Please read the following notice which explains how we collect, use & handle the personal information that we receive from you.

Who we are

SPACE strategies LTD (Company number SC414577) is registered at 29 Hector Road, Glasgow, G41 3RJ.

How we use your personal information generally

In general terms, we collect and use personal information to :

  1. administer, manage & develop our business

  2. provide information about us and our work

  3. contact you by post, email or telephone

  4. maintain our records

    Collection of data 

Visitors to our website are generally in control of the personal data they share with us. We may capture limited personal data automatically via use of cookies on our website. Please see our cookie policy for more information.

The only personal data that we collect from you directly is your email address, and any other information that you give us, such as your name, contact details and job title when you contact us directly.

Security

Our website is hosted by Squarespace Ireland LTD who are certified compliant to the Privacy Shield.

While no service is completely secure we (and Squarespace) maintain administrative and physical safeguards that are intended to appropriately protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, unauthorized alteration, disclosure or access, misuse or any other unlawful form of processing of the personal information in our possession.

Use of personal data

When you provide personal data to us, we will use it for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the point of collection (or obvious from the context of the collection).

Unless we are asked not to, we may also use your data to contact you with information about SPACE strategies work and other information which may be of interest to you. This activity is generally on an individual or project related basis and we will not contact you by using mailing lists or mass emails.

Our website does not collect or compile personal data for the dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

Your rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of your data held by us in our records. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data and delete your data.

Contact information & further advice

Should you have any questions regarding the use of your data or this policy, please contact us by the following methods :

In writing : SPACE strategies LTD, 29 Hector Road, Glasgow, G41 3RJ

By email : info@spacestrategies.co.uk

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office :

Online : https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

By phone : 0303 123 1113

By post : Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF